Faculty of Biology, University of Latvia Previous Congresses
The VII Baltic Genetics Congress – 2018 :: Programme
BGC
General information Program Abstracts (PDF document) Venue Photo gallery
The VII Baltic Genetics Congress – 2018

Programme

Building of Natural Sciences, University of Latvia
Rīga, Jelgavas iela 1


24 October 2018, Wednesday


12.00 20.00RegistrationLobby
18.00 – 20.00Welcome partyAuditorium 107

25 October 2018, Thursday


08.00 – 09.00RegistrationLobby
09.00 – 09.30OpeningAuditorium 106, Magnum

Plenary session 1

Auditorium 106, Magnum
Chairmen Richard Villems and Jānis Kloviņš
09.30 – 10.00Where are all the young men (and girls) came (from), long time passing?Richard Villems (Estonia)
10.00 – 10.30Combining the cohort based biobank and health care system resources for effective study of pharmacogenomics of type 2 diabetesJānis Kloviņš (Latvia)
10.30 – 11.00Coffee breakRoom 702

Plenary session 2

Auditorium 106, Magnum
Chairmen Ain Heinaru and Fatma Silan
11.00 – 11.30Deciphering the genetic architecture of intellectual disability and congenital anomalies by the use of microarray, next generation sequencing methods and functional genomics analysisEglė Preikšaitienė (Lithuania)
11.30 – 12.00Cytogenetics and molecular genetics diagnostic testing and the future of clinical genomics: Experience from Medical Genetic Diagnostic Center in Canakkale, TurkeyFatma Silan (Turkey)
12.00 – 12.30Genetics and molecular biology in Estonia: comparison with other countriesAin Heinaru (Estonia)
12.30 – 13.30Lunch

Section 1

Auditorium 223
Chairmen Dalius Butkauskas and Indriķis Krams
13.30 – 13.50Genome database of Latvian population – national biobank for genetic studiesRovite V., Fridmanis D., Klovins J. (Latvia)
13.50 – 14.10Deschampsia antarctica E. Desv. as a model for studying the microevolutionary processes in marginal populationsDaria Navrotska, Igor Andreev, Viktor Kunakh (Ukraine)
14.10 – 14.30Linking organismal growth, coping styles, stress reactivity, and metabolism via responses against a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor in an insect selected for developmental speedIndrikis Krams, Giedrius Trakimas, Ronalds Krams, Tatjana Krama (Latvia, Estonia, Lithuania)
14.30 – 14.50Restoration of Baltic Sturgeon population in Lithuania and its characterisation using DNA markersDalius Butkauskas, Andrej Pilinkovskij (Lithuania)
14.50 – 15.10Phylogenetic study of the fire-bellied toad (Bombina bombina) population on northern border of areal (Latvia)Natalija Skute, Baiba Krivmane, Dmitry Uzameckis, Aija Pupina, Mihails Pupins (Latvia)
15.10 – 15.40Coffee breakRoom 702
15.40 – 16.00Genetic characterization of Bartonella spp. from rodentsJana Radzijevskaja, Dalytė Mardosaitė-Busaitienė, Paulina Amšiejutė, Linas Balčiauskas, Algimantas Paulauskas (Lithuania)
16.00 – 16.20Molecular investigations on Sarcocystis parasites in the Baltic StatesPetras Prakas, Viktorija Kirillova, Eglė Rudaitytė-Lukošienė, Inese Gavarāne, Evelina Juozaitytė-Ngugu, Evita Grāvele, Muza Kirjušina, Dalius Butkauskas (Lithuania, Latvia)
16.20 – 16.40Leaf growth response to environmental restrictions: how to distinguish the performance of various perennial ryegrass genotypes?Kristina Jaškūnė, Steven Yates, Frank Liebisch, Norbert Kirchgessner, Achim Walter, Gintaras Brazauskas, Bruno Studer (Lithuania, Switzerland)

Poster session

16.40 – 18.00List of poster presentations

26 October 2018, Friday


Section 2

Auditorium 223
Chairmen Igor Loskutov and Dainis Edgars Ruņģis
09.00 – 09.20Metabolomics of Avena L. species as a resource for new directions in plant breedingIgor Loskutov (Russia)
09.20 – 09.40Evaluation of gene networks formed by presence of similar transposable elements in gene flanking regions and intronsAngelika Voronova, Martha Rendon, Par Ingvarsson, Dainis Ruņģis (Latvia, Sweden)
09.40 – 10.00Marker assisted identification of the sources of PVY–resistance genes in the initial material originated from interspecific potato hybridsElena Voronkova, Nicolaj Rusetsky, Viktorija Luksha, Olga Gukasian, Viktor Zharych, Yulija Poliukhovich, Alexander Yermishin (Belarus)
10.00 – 10.20SSR markers for cpDNA on exploring germplasm diversity to understand the gene flow process in red cloverGiedrius Petrauskas, Gražina Statkevičiūtė, Kristina Jaškūnė, Gintaras Brazauskas(Lithuania)
10.20 – 10.40Genetic resources of Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus) in VIR collectionTamara Smekalova, Natalia Lebedeva, Ljubov Novikova (Russia)
10.40 – 11.00Coffee breakRoom 702

Section 3

Auditorium 223
Chairmen Sigutė Kuusienė and Dace Grauda
11.00 – 11.20Variation in DNA polymorphism of hybrid aspen F2 progeny in vitro system Sigutė Kuusienė, Elena Gotoveckienė, Rita Verbylaitė (Lithuania)
11.20 – 11.40Induction of polyploidy in giant miscanthus (Miscanthus × giganteus) O.V. Melnychuk, S.P. Ozheredov, D.B. Rakhmetov, O.O. Shysha, S.O. Rakhmetova, A.I. Yemets, Y.B. Blume (Ukraine)
11.40 – 12.00Effect of ploidy level on drought stress response in annual ryegrassOlakunle Kelvin Akinroluyo, Vilma Kemešytė, Gražina Statkevičiūtė (Lithuania)
12.00 – 12.20Genetic and agronomic analysis of Latvian fescue (Festuca spp.), ryegrass (Lolium spp.) accessions and their hybridsPēteris Bērziņš, Dainis Edgars Ruņģis, Sarmīte Rancāne, Vija Stesele, Ivo Vēzis, Aldis Jansons (Latvia)
12.20 – 12.40Allelic variation at HMW-GS Loci (Glu-1) and baking quality-related characteristics of Estonian spring wheat cultivars and breeding linesMarina Tikhonova (Estonia)
12.40 – 13.00Impact of ecological factors on development of Linum usitatissimumInga Stafecka, Dace Grauda, Sofija Jankauskiene, Veneranda Stramkale (Latvia, Lithuania)
13.00 – 14.00Lunch

Plenary session 3

Auditorium 223
Chairmen Viktor Korzun and Nils Rostoks
14.00 – 14.30Modern possibilities of genetics and genomics in cereal breedingViktor Korzun (Germany)
14.30 – 15.00Genomic and genetic studies of Latvian forest speciesDainis Edgars Ruņģis (Latvia)
15.00 – 15.30Marker assisted parental line breeding of potatoes at the diploid levelAlexander Yermishin (Belarus)
15.30 – 16.00Coffee breakRoom 702

Plenary session 4

Auditorium 223
Chairmen Algimantas Paulauskas and George V. Shpakovski
16.00 – 16.30The second system of steroid hormonal regulation in higher plants: progesterone as a very ancient bioregulator of plant cellsGeorge V. Shpakovski (Russia)
16.30 – 17.00Investigation of parasite genetics in Baltic countriesAlgimantas Paulauskas, Dalius Butkauskas (Lithuania)
17.00 – 17.15Closing of the Congress
18.30Social eventRestaurant “Klīversala”

27 October 2018, Saturday


Scientific excursions

Departure
For Authors
VII BGC
History
Last modifications: 2018.10.23-13:05 Send us your feedback Copyright © University of Latvia

Copyright © 2021 University of Latvia